blank header copy color_logo_transparent

Privacy Policy

Introduction

 

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and Hands on Harmony Yoga, Health & Wellness, the owner and provider of this Website.

 

Hands on Harmony Yoga, Health & Wellness takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website.

 

 

Please read this privacy policy carefully

This website is operated by Hands on Harmony Yoga, Health & Wellness. We take your privacy very seriously therefore we urge to read this policy very carefully because it contains important information about us and:

 

- the personal information we collect about you, our users

- what we do with your information

- who your information may be shared with

Who We Are

 

Hands on Harmony Yoga, Health & Wellness (‘we’ or ‘us’) are a ‘data controller’ for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, (ie we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information).

Information We Collect

 

1. Personal information you provide to us

 

We collect the following personal information that you provide to us:

 

- Your name, address, email address, contact telephone number and current health concerns.

 

Some examples of when we collect this information include: Starting a new yoga class or attending a workshop or contacting us.

 

2. Personal information you provide about third parties

 

If you give us information about another person, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and agreed that you:

 

- shall consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data; and

- shall receive any data protection notices on their behalf.

How We Use The Information We Collect

 

3. We may share your information with:

 

- Law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity.

Keeping Your Information Secure

 

4. We will use technological and organisation measures to keep your information secure. These measures may include the following examples:

 

- User account access is controlled by a unique username and password, all data is stored on secure servers. All payments are securely processed by a third party ie PayPal. We do not receive card details/Bank details from these services. they are compliant with GDPR.

 

However, while we will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data, in using the site you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us.

Changes of Business Ownership and Control

 

5. Hands on Harmony Yoga, Health & Wellness may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Hands on Harmony Yoga, Health & Wellness. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.

 

6. We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.

 

7. In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

What Rights Do You Have?

 

8. Right to request a copy of your information

 

You can request a copy of your information which we hold (this is known as a subject access request). If you would like a copy of some or it, please:

 

- Email, call or write to us

- Let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and

- Let us know the information you want a copy of, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them.

 

We may ask you to pay a fee before sending this information to you

 

9. Right to correct any mistakes in your information

 

You can require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold free of charge. If you would like to do this, please:

 

- Contact us

- Let us have enough information to identify you (eg account number, user name, registration details), and

- Let us know the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

 

10. Right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing

 

You can ask us to stop contacting you for direct marketing purposes. If you would like to do this, please:

 

- Email, call or write to us

- Let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and

- Let us know what method of contact you are not happy with if you are unhappy with certain ways of contacting you only (for example, you may be happy for us to contact you by email but not by telephone).

 

From time to time we may also have other methods to unsubscribe from any direct marketing including for example, unsubscribe buttons or web links. If such are offered, please note that there may be some period after selecting to unsubscribe in which marketing may still be received while your request is being processed.

Changes To The Privacy Policy

 

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.

Contacting Us

 

If you have any questions about this policy or the information we hold about you, please contact us by:

 

Email: hello@handsonharmony.co.uk

Telephone: 07578108676